Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

How to prove an innocent man innocent

I have a younger cousin who was with me and several of my associates during the day a crime was committed. This crime was murder. Now my cousin recently had a child, when he received news of his girlfriend expecting he quickly joined a parenting class, to be a better father to his child. Two days after his graduation from the parenting class some guys who he once had a conflict with in his old neighborhood got shot, supposedly someone named my cousin as the shooter, but atleast a good 10-15 people saw him that day and we were with him all that day and the next day until he was dropped off, but we can't recall a moment that we were on camera, He was however completely across town from where the incident took place and he had no transportation to get anywhere unless we took him. The problem is that most of us are friends and family so its obvious that your friends can always lie for you. Now according to what people are saying in the streets is that one of the people shot had an incident recently involving a guy he robbed where the guy kicked in the door demanding what the other had stolen from him. We need any assistance, please email me with any advice. ChrisBlount1@yahoo.com Thank You

Asked on 11/07/04, 8:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: How to prove an innocent man innocent

You need to contact your cousin's attorney and give him the list of names and addresses/ phone numbers of the people who saw your cousing across town during the murder. This person can best decide how to use the information you have. If your cousin does not have an attorney, I suggest you encourage him to get one.

Good Luck,

Tony Smith

Read more
Answered on 11/08/04, 10:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now