Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

I was subpoenaed by grand jury yesterday to appear in 5 days and testify concerning certain matters. Commanded to bring any and all evidence. What's the best way to proceed to this matter?

Asked on 6/25/13, 12:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should not ignore this subpeona. If you are familiar with the facts of the matter they describe, remind yourself if facts you might have forgotten. The items you use to remind yourself, might be the evidence they requested. As it is possible that you could be asked questions which might implicate you in a crime, you should discuss the exact nature of the facts with a defense Attorney in your area. Many offer a free or low cost initial consultation. Find one, and see if there are any factual areas you should avoid answering.

Good luck

Read more
6/26/13, 4:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now