Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

My husband has a parenting plan in place with his ex wife. They are each responsible for 50% of the medical expenses that are not covered by the insurance. In the parenting plan it states " the parent should also send the other parent a copy of the insurer's explanation of benefits showing the amount paid or denied. Within 30 days of receipt of said explanation of benefits, each parent shall pay his or her share of the amount owed to the medical provider and reimburse the other parent the appropriate portion of the amount advanced by that parent. If the amount owed to the medical provider cannot be paid in full within 30 days, each parent should arrange payment for his or her share of the expenses." Does this mean one party has 30 days to get the paperwork to the other for payment. Or does this mean once the party receives the copy of the bills they have 30 days to pay it?

Asked on 9/23/13, 8:22 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The clause could be interpreted several ways. But, I think the intent was that care providers generally want the bill paid within thirty days. If that can't happen, each parent should make reiterate arrangements with the provider, to make payments oh their one half portion. What the clause also seems to anticipate is that must often one parent with pay the bill, and the other parent must reimburse the first within thirty days of tweeting the verification of how much was paid.

Good luck

Read more
9/24/13, 9:09 am
Mel Franke Mel G. Franke, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I believe that it is 30 days to pay.

Read more
9/24/13, 12:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now