Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

when i got divorced 10 years ago my kids were ages 3 and 10. they now want to live with me. they have a good mom but are having trouble with step sister they also live in the city i live in the country i'am not married and have no other kids. what kind of chance would i have to gain custody of my boys?

Asked on 9/18/13, 2:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jennifer Greene Fortis Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are several different factors that are considered when determining custody of children. While it is true that a child's wishes may be considered, it is far from the only factor. And sometimes a child's wishes aren't given much weight at all. You stated that you had a 10 year old when you were divorced 10 years ago, so that child is now 20, correct? The 20 year old would not be subject anymore to the custody portion of the parenting plan anyway. You didn't give enough facts to really answer your question, and really you can't in this type of forum because it requires a big picture analysis. There is no bright line rule. An attorney would have to get much more information from you, including information about your current custody arrangements, before she could assist you in filing a Motion to Modify. Feel free to contact me directly if I can help you further.

Read more
10/07/13, 10:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now