Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

Problems with custody and child support order

My question is this when I went to court the gaurdian ad litem for my daughter did not do his job the lawyer they had, had false documents. I was never served. The judge knew me and my daughters father all to well due to previous times in front of him. My child support was raised on false documents and I was never given the chance to disprove them. Now they won't re-examine my support order and what can I do about the custody order that I feel was made in mistake please if you can offer any help I would be appreciated.

Asked on 4/09/04, 11:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Problems with custody and child support order

First of all, your post does not tell us where this court case took place. It would be very helpful if people posting questions would state, "My divorce case is in Franklin County", or whatever. Second, you do not tell us whether you were represented by legal counsel or if you are currently represented. This information would be helpful. With the limited information you have provided, I can only venture a guess that it may still be possible to file a Motion to reopen the case, or possibly a Motion to Modify. If you are in the greater St. Louis metropolitan area I might be able to help you. You may call me at 314-727-2822 for a free telephone consultation.

Read more
Answered on 4/09/04, 9:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now