Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

Question Concerning Maintenance

In my divorece decree, I have been paying maintenance to my

former spouse. She will also received half of my pensiong

from the day we retired. My question is, will my maintenance stop when I retired? I will only be receiving

58% of my regualr salary.

Thank You

Bob

Asked on 6/29/03, 3:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Question Concerning Maintenance

In order to provide competent advice in response to your question, an attorney would have to read the actual Decree of Dissolution, Family Court Judgment, or whatever Court Order is currently in effect. However, generally speaking, in most cases the obligation to pay maintenance does not automatically stop upon the payor's retirement. If your Court Order for maintenance is modifiable, and if sufficient time has elapsed, you might have grounds to file a Motion to Modify seeking a Court Order terminating the maintenance payments. If you are close to retirement I would suggest that you consult with an attorney in your area to get specific legal advice based upon your particular facts. Good luck!

Read more
6/29/03, 5:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now