Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

Can I regain custody of my child

My ex-husband went to court for a divorce and was rewarded dissolution and full custody of my son. Apparently, on the copy he finally sent me, it is stated that custody was so order due to unsuccessful location of my wheareabouts. Now my ex has moved and is living in another state and has left my son in his girlfriend's care. I learned this as I searched for my son's new location. My ex did agree at first to send my son to live with me, but is now rejecting to do so. What are my rights and what steps can I take?

Asked on 7/09/07, 6:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Can I regain custody of my child

From your post it appears that you did not have an attorney in your own divorce. There must have been some compelling reason. In any event there may be some legal relief available for you through the courts depending upon all of the facts. One thing is for certain, you need to hire an attorney.

Read more
7/11/07, 12:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now