Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

I was wandering i never got a DNA test with my child and they served me with papers saying i have to pay child support i never signed a birth certificate either and now they say i owe alot of money on back child support is there anything i can do

Asked on 8/23/11, 5:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, if you hurry you could still file a Petititon in court to obtain a DNA test to prove you are not the father. I hvae handled a few of these and I can help you if you are in my area. Please feel free to contact me.

Read more
8/23/11, 7:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now