Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Missouri

A friend bought a bed from us about 6 months ago. She paid for it then, we helped her move it near our basement door. She said she'd come back, with help and get it. We have left messages many times with no reply. Do we have any rights or do we just keep waiting on her? Thanks Ann Mount

Asked on 1/20/10, 6:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You must give her notice at the last known addres syou have for her. Draft a letter to her and ask that it be removed by some date about thirty days after the date of the letter. In that letter, tell her that you never agreed to store the bed for her, and that if she thought you would, that she has failed to make any storage payments to you. In that letter, you also want to state that if she does not remove teh bed or make up the six months past due rstarge fees, that you will set eh bed out with the trash, the firs trash day following teh thirty period. You can hire a private process server to deliver teh letter for you. If you want to save some money, you can send the letter fed ex/UPS, etc, or mail it with a delivery confirmation sticker. Keep copies of all papers.

If she comes nd gets the bed, then great. If she calls to ask how cuh storage fees are, pick and amoutn that you feel is fair, or tell her to come get the bed. If the letter comes back undeliverable, then you may have to take other steps. If the letter gets delivered and she does not contact you or come and get the bed, then get rid of it.

Good luck

Read more
1/25/10, 9:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now