Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Missouri

Pain and suffering

If a child and his/her grandmother was on an outing together and the child was struck by a car and killed right in front of the grandmothers eyes, does she have the right to sue for pain and suffering? This tragic event has traumatized the her. I no that the biological parents can sue for pain and suffering. The grandmother was not hit by the car. She just witnessed the tragic event that took place.

Asked on 6/25/03, 11:21 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Pain and suffering

Under California law, a grandparent who is present when a grandchild is injured or killed may sue for negligent infliction of emotional distress. If this occurred in CA, please give me a call to discuss further. -Robert F. Cohen, Esq., (310) 858-9771.

Read more
6/25/03, 12:42 pm
J. Caleb Donner Donner & Donner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Pain and suffering

If this occurred in California, the grandmother CAN sue for negligent infliction of emotional distress. She is then entitled to be "compensated" for any and all injuries that result from the negligence.

Of prime importance is whether there is anyone to collect FROM, i.e., was the driver of the vehicle insured? What are the policy limits? If there is no insurance or low policy limits does the driver have any personal assets?

Was there any alcohol or drug use by the driver of the vehicle?

There are a lot of questions that need to be addressed. I am willing to discuss the matter with you.

J. Caleb Donner

DONNER & DONNER

LEGAL WARRRIORS (R)

325 E. Hillcrest Drive, Suite 242

Thousand Oaks, CA 91360

Tel: 805-494-6557

Fax: 805-494-0990

email: donner@lawyer.com

website: www.legalwarriors.com

DISCLAIMER

This reply constitutes legal information for education purposes and does NOT constitute legal advice nor establish an attorney-client relationship. We will only represent you based on a written retainer agreement. Therefore, you should contact this office to discuss representation if you do want legal advice/representation.

Read more
6/25/03, 1:22 pm
Armen Tashjian Law Offices of Armen M. Tashjian
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Pain and suffering

Under the controlling case of Dillon v. Legg, the grandmother will be entitled to collect damages for emotional distress. If she needs representation, I'll gladly assist. (323)782-0099.

Read more
6/25/03, 9:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now