Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Missouri

I have terminated a 30 year friendship with a friend because of her mental state. She says things to people that are mean and sometimes very questionable. I was diagnosed with a brain tumor ,but it was radiated and now it has healed.she told me that if I died she wanted to marry my husband because he was so in love with her.she also says her mailman,her doctor, and all of her exes are in love w/ her. So the mental status comes in play. Whenever she says things that are hurtful and mean she states that she doesn't remember it and therefore she can't be held responsible and everyone is lying on her.She has lost all contact w/ her son ,a marine and his family because of her actions.She also lost all contact with her daughter ,sister .Because of this also.She gave us a few tools and also our son an old sectional that was not in good shape.Now she states that we have stolen her tools and sofa and wants our furniture.She keeps calling our house everyday and leaving terrible messages.We blocked her number and her cell number.But she uses other people's phones to call our house.We have tried to ignore her because of her mental state.She keeps telling us no one can do anything to her because she was diagnosed with disability because of depression and migraines.Which she takes no medications for just lots and lots of pain pills.If we see her in a store she will scream out that we owe her and have stolen her valuables.Two stores ask her not to return. What can we do this is getting out of hand. She needs help but states that she is fine it's everybody else that has problems.

Asked on 5/19/13, 12:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Give her the tools. Give her the sofa back, or offer to pay her the reasonable value. These things can often best be handled by addressing the issues directly.

If she later rants about other things, consider the merit of the claim before you get caught up in how it is made. If she shows any sign of violence, seek a restraining order.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 5/19/13, 3:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now