Legal Question in Immigration Law in Missouri

Me and my wife arrived in us on family reunion permanent residence in 02 sept.2007 .Applied for 02 years re entry permit I -131 then left USA 21 oct.2007 to sort some family issues.

Arrived in USA on 23 aug.2009 . Since then We are living in USA and we have three visit abroad but no one is more than 6 months.

Physical stay up to date is more than 30 months

Our question is when we are eligible to apply for us citizenship

Asked on 3/29/13, 10:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rebecca White Law Office of Rebecca White

You will want an attorney to fully review the exact dates of your time in and out of the US prior to filing. I am unclear as to whether I have read the facts correctly, but it seems that it may be around August 2014 when you may be eligible for citizenship.

Read more
Answered on 4/01/13, 12:22 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Missouri