Legal Question in Insurance Law in Missouri

My 6 year old grandson was hit and killed by a truck on the highway. The insurance co. says since he is incarcinated he cannot file on the insurance claim. They were never married, and mother has spent most of her time in rehabs for drug abuse, leaving tge care to grandparents and uncles. Is it true he has not rights since he is incarcinated.

Asked on 10/08/13, 5:16 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am sorry for your loss. I have a grandson who is five and he is my world. Please contact me for a free telephone consultation.

Read more
10/10/13, 3:59 pm
Mel Franke Mel G. Franke, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No

Read more
10/11/13, 7:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now