Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Missouri

If we find a design of a tshirt on line, can we use it to make our own shirts.

Asked on 2/28/10, 8:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bruce Burdick Burdick Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally no. Copyrights are automatic so the producer of the design probably have the copyright unless the design is some public domain design. Your best bet is to simply called the producer the T-shirt and just ask them.

Read more
Answered on 3/06/10, 8:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now