Legal Question in Juvenile Dependency in Missouri

I have a daughter that just turned 17. She has resided in the state of Missouri since she was 9, but when she turned 17 she told me she was going to move out, since it is now legal for seventeen year olds to do so, and that she was moving to New Jersey with a boyfriend. I told her I was against the idea, but, she walked out and hasnt spoken to me since. I know it is legal to move out at 17 in Missouri, but since it is a different state that she moved to, do they have laws that could make her come back home, or does she have to be a legal resident of New Jersey first before their laws apply to her?

Asked on 11/17/13, 9:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mel Franke Mel G. Franke, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I can not give advise on New Jersey law

Read more
11/18/13, 12:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Juvenile Dependency questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now