Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Missouri

Broken Bone

My 12 year old injured his elbow in May. I took him to the doctor and they said little leager elbow. I ask for an x-ray or mri on more than one occasion and they said it was wasn't needed and finally sent him to therapy. After therapy for 1 1/2 months it had no improvement. I finally got them to refer him to a sports medicine doctor. Today during our first visit they took x-rays and found that his elbow had a fracture and since so much time had went by (3+months) that now he requires surgery because they bone is spread so far apart. I am very upset that he was left with a fractured elbow for so long. He has very high pain threshold so he went on about his everyday activities for this whole time further injuring it. What, if any recourse do I have for this situation?

Asked on 9/08/08, 7:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Broken Bone

Your description certainly seems to describe a case of professionl negligence on the part of a health care provider for failing to properly diagnose your son's injury. However, we would need a medcal expert witness to review the medical records and provide an opinion. If you do not already have an attorney, you may call me for a consultation.

Read more
Answered on 9/08/08, 11:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now