Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Missouri

medical malpractice

The last few years my bi-polar sister developed drug dependency. I have been irritated with one of her d.o dr.s, dr. foster. He doles out meds to her like candy. Yesterday she was admitted to MRMC (moberly regional med. center) with an accidental drug overdose and almost dyed. I felt dr. foster should know so I called and left a message at his office. He immediately called back and demanded to know what she took and how she was. He said i should call her psych dr. and let him know and that he ''had been working in conjunction with dr. flavazza to prescribe her meds so she wouldnt have to drive all the way to columbia''. The last time dr. foster had seen her was dec. 4th. He had her records pulled. He said MRMC didnt have a psych dr on staff (not true) and he is not allowed to see pts. there , ''they dont like me there''. MRMC staff stated the drugs my sister were prescribed were a deadly combo and dr. fosters names were on all of the bottles. I tracked down the psych dr. and he hasnt practiced since the summer of 08 and is retired. My sister hadnt seen one since then. I went to her house and took all of her pill bottles which all have dr. fosters name. I took them to a pharmacist (run out room) what can be done w/this dr?

Asked on 1/08/09, 7:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony DeWitt Bartimus, Frickleton Robertson & Gorny, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: medical malpractice

Your sister may have a cause of action, but since she survived and did not suffer long term consequences, it would not be something I would be interested in bringing to court.

However, the Missouri Board for the Registration of the Healing Arts and the Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs should be alerted. This sounds like a very serious breach of prescribing regulations and the physicians should be reported.

Read more
1/08/09, 9:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now