Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Missouri

medical

My son had knee surgery, a couple of hours after surgery the dr. came in and told us that they needed to run further test because the reused the iv tubing that may have had blood in it from a previous patient, my son ended up being ok , but we are still really bothered by the neglect.

Asked on 1/05/09, 9:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony DeWitt Bartimus, Frickleton Robertson & Gorny, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: medical

IV tubing should never be re-used. This matter should be reported to the Board for the Registration of the Healing Arts. If a physician knowingly re-used IV tubing, that would be gross negligence.

Since your son did not acquire a blood-borne disease, there is not a good basis for a lawsuit as there are no legal damages. But I would still certainly report this to the Board of Healing Arts.

Read more
Answered on 1/06/09, 6:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now