Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Missouri

Wrongful death/Medical malpractice?

My question is as follows. My mom recently past away unexpectedly. The medical examiner ruled combination of medications. These were prescribed by the same doctor and taken properly. Shouldn't he be responsible for the reaction?

Asked on 9/15/07, 6:50 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Richard McLeod McLeod & Heinrichs
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Wrongful death/Medical malpractice?

Definitely worth looking in to, but no way to say the physician was at fault. Expert review of both the pharmacology and prescribing practices is warranted.

Richard E. McLeod

McLeod & Heinrichs

1100 Main St., Suite 2900

Kansas City, MO 64105

richmcleod@mclaw.com

(800) 9-McLeod

Read more
9/15/07, 11:38 pm
Adam Graves Bruer & Wooddell, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Wrongful death/Medical malpractice?

certainly depends on whether these were known complications of combining these drugs. What drugs were they?

Read more
9/16/07, 1:00 pm
Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Wrongful death/Medical malpractice?

Possibly. In order to determine if the doctor was negligent, an attorney would have to obtain all of the medical records and have them reviewed by a medical expert who could offer an opinion as to whether there was negligence or not. These cases are expensive to prosecute and it is difficult to come out ahead unless the legal damages are substantial. Perhaps you should consult with an attorney to see whether it would be worth it to look into filing a lawsuit. You may call me for a free telephone consultation.

Read more
9/15/07, 6:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now