Legal Question in Personal Injury in Missouri

If I had an accident and get a ticket for it how many points do I have on my license.

Asked on 3/15/12, 2:18 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy Price Timothy P. Price, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The Missouri Department of Revenue has a very good website. You can probably find the answer to your question there. You might also look into the possibility of getting your ticket reduced to an amended charge such as defective equipment. That process will likely require getting a lawyer resolved. Feel free to email me with any additional questions. tprice@tpricelawfirm.com

Read more
3/15/12, 2:54 pm
Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What law does the ticket charge you with violating? The fact that you were in an accident does not necessarily result in points. I would strongly suggest contacting an attorney in the area in which you live or in which the ticket was written. You should not proceed without legal advice.

Read more
3/15/12, 7:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now