Legal Question in Personal Injury in Missouri

I got into a car accident and my attorney told me he recieved the witnesses information. My attorney sent the information to the insurance company. How long does it take for the insurance company to call the witness.

Asked on 6/25/11, 3:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is not set time for the inmsurance to do their investigation. But, in my practice, insuters usually start investigating within amonth of gettign the demand leter from the unjured party, or their attorney. But, their investigation doe snto alway sinclude contacting all the witnesses listed by the injured party or their attorney.

Good luck

Read more
6/26/11, 4:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now