Legal Question in Personal Injury in Missouri

Is there any way to prevent full names from being disclosed in public documents following trial (other than being a minor)?

Asked on 6/12/11, 12:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are successful in getting the court record sealed, you may be able to prevent disclsoure of full names. But, that is very rare. Court pleadings are public records, although persoanlly identifiable information like birth dates, social security numbers and bank accounts numbers are to be redacted.

Good luck

Read more
8/09/11, 3:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now