Legal Question in Personal Injury in Missouri

Dog bite

My dog bite a guest during a barbe-que at my house. Nothing severe but it did require a few stiches. Our dog has priviously snapped at the person in the past but the person was not concerned about the incident. Now that person is trying to sue me for damages. Is there anything I can do? When it happened I paid is medical co-pay for the doctor vist and his medical insurance paid the rest.

Asked on 10/07/08, 5:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Dog bite

It seems that you may need legal counsel to assist you in settling this suit out of court. Based upon the facts you provided, it appears that the bitten person will prevail to the extent they can prove their damages.

Good Luck

Read more
10/08/08, 12:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now