Legal Question in Personal Injury in Missouri

If I was hit by a driver of vehicle that is insured but not on the policy, is the insurance company of the owner of the vehicle liable for all damages?

Asked on 9/14/10, 4:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the vehicle owner allowed the driver to use the vehicle, the owner's insurer may be liable. But, to get there, you may need to sue the owner for negligently intrusting hte vheicle to the driver. If the driver wa insured fo ranother vehicle, that policy may pay. If the driver was nto inusre, then you need ot fiel suit, and get thier license suspended. That may encourage the driver to find out what policy can cover your damage.

You may contact me via email if you have more questions.

Read more
Answered on 9/21/10, 2:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now