Legal Question in Personal Injury in Missouri

My husband was injured

Recently, my husband was arrested. On the way to the Miller County jail, the officer driving the car, hit a deer. My husband was not in a seat belt, but was handcuffed behind his back. When the impact occured, he flew forward, hitting his head on what seperates the front from the back. He had a large knot on his head. However, when he arrived at the jail, they did not have him checked for any injuries. He is now suffering from a stiff neck and headaches. Is there anything we can do legally about this?

Asked on 5/09/08, 5:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Manning James Manning, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: My husband was injured

You may be able to file a claim for damages. I would highly recommend that you contact an experienced personal injury attorney to determine whether you have a personal injury claim. It sounds like your husband may have a claim against the driver of the vehicle, the driver's employer and/or the insurance carrier. Please feel free to give me a call if you would like to discuss further.

James

Please be advised that no attorney client relationship exists between us unless or until we have both executed a written representation agreement.

Read more
5/10/08, 10:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now