Legal Question in Personal Injury in Missouri

I was terminated from my job for something my assistant did. Supervisor also screamed at the top of lungs at me, threatened me with termination. I have witnesses and medical records that state I am a victim of abuse pertaining to my job. Can I sue the company and the supervisor?

Asked on 3/03/11, 11:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It appears that you may be able to file a suit against teh supervisor for assualt and maybe battery. You coudl also sue the company if there has been an uncorrected pattern of abuse behavior, after the company was made aware of it. Other thatn that. it does nto seem that you have ground to sue the company. Missouri is an At-will emplyment state. That means that, absent an employment contract, you are not entitled to keep yrou job tomorrow, and you do nto owe two weeks or any otehr notice, if you choose to quit. Of course there are prohibitions against diciplining or firing employess based upon thier ethnicity, gender, etc.

You describe a situation where you were terminated for something bad that somone under your supervision did. This rarely, if ever, is the basis for a successful wrongful termination case. On the other hand, this type of termiantion does not disqualify you for unemployment benefits. Poor management skill is rarely, if ever, ad successful basis for avoiding having to pay unemployment to a terminated employee.

This assessment is based uon the few facts you were able to provide in yrou general description of yrou situation. You should consult direclty with an employment law attorney in your area. They can view what docuemtns you have and ask you about the specific facts of your case. Perhaps their assessment will be different.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 3/03/11, 2:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now