Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Missouri

I live in missouri and am currently renting an apartment. I have lived in the apartment for three years with my two children. My lease is almost expired and I'm building a home. The home will be complete approximately one month after my lease expires. Do I have any legal rights to stay in my apartment until construction is complete if I do not renew my lease?

Asked on 6/06/13, 12:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Based upon the facts you described, you do not have a right to remain, once your lease ends. In fact, if you do, you might owe another year of rent. Your situation us nit unique. Often holdover tenants and landlords agree to a one month extension if such a lease. If you go this route, make sure to have a written agreement signed by you and an authorized agent if the landlord BEFORE your present lease ends.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 6/06/13, 3:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now