Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Missouri

if i own a property in missouri and it is residential and i rent it out monthly dont the police have to contact me and or get my permission to do a search of the property?

Asked on 3/02/11, 1:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. If someone rents residential property, it is considered their personal space for purposes of a police search. There appear to be no requirements by state statute or under the US Constitution that woudl require the police to get permission from a landlord before searching rental property. Since it is not your residence, there would be no bar agaisnt reasoanble searches. This is the case ,if hte suspect is the renter or thier invitee, etc. Now, if you rent out a room in your home, then that might change the answer, as part of the edifice and curtelage are your residence.

Good luck

Read more
3/02/11, 2:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now