Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Missouri

when signing a hold deposit to rent a home, does the document become invalid if the leasing agent writes the wrong date(a future date that hasn't happened yet)?

Asked on 11/14/12, 10:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

An error made in entering a date does not void a lease agreemenbt or agrement to hold. But, it can make it voidable by the party to be held accountable. If the other party signed the doucment than the date is what the dacument says, or the date that each party thought the dates was to be. Once fou nd, a mistake like this shoudl cause one party to cancel or void the agreement, or both paties to make a correction to the document. If you feel that you will be held to an incorrect datte, or want to cancel the agreement, you should consult diretly witha civil practice attorney in your area. Many offer a free or low cost initial consultation. Tkae all the relevant paperwork with you.

Good luck

Read more
11/14/12, 12:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now