Legal Question in Tax Law in Missouri

Taxes

Must taxes be filed for a deceased person?

Asked on 1/30/09, 4:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ronald Cappuccio Ronald J. Cappuccio, J.D., LL.M.(Tax)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Taxes

Yes, taxes must be filed. First, Federal and State Income taxes must be filed for the year of death. Even if the income was small, you will want to file Income Tax Returns to start the Statute of Limitations for assessment and collection of taxes.

If there is income while the Estate is being administered, the Estate will need to file Income Tax Returns. Also, Federal and State Estate Tax returns will need to be filed, depending upon the size of the Estate.

I hope this helps!

Ron Cappuccio

http://www.SaveYourEstate.com

Read more
1/31/09, 1:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Tax and Taxation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now