Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Missouri

My father died in 2010. My mother is still alive. When my father became ill my parents deeded their real estate to their oldest child with the understanding that she be their caregiver and they could live out their remaining years in their own home, which is also on the property they deeded to the daughter. My mother fled her house in 2011, on what is now my sister's property. She left with only what she could get in a car, all of her household property including machinery that belonged to my parents behind. Now my sister is refusing to give her any of her belongings. Should something be filed through probate or is this a civil matter. This happened in Jefferson County Missouri

Asked on 8/28/13, 9:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your parents did not transfer their personal property, then your mother still owns it. She should use a police escort when she goes to get it. If she cannot get the escort, she should file an action to claim her property back, in the circuit Court. These things are fact dependent. Your mother should consult directly Ruth a civil practice attorney in her area, before acting..

Good luck

Read more
8/29/13, 7:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now