Legal Question in Workers Comp in Missouri

My husband had a workman's comp claim and was released from the W/C doc to return to duty but his pcp who treats him for his cerebral palsy wrote a letter that he was unable to return to work with the level of pain he was experiencing, decreased strength and lack of range of motion which she found consistent with the MRI. MRI showed multiple issues with right shoulder including tears, bone spurs and etc. His company refused to acknowledge the letter from his PCP a MD. Is this legal?

Asked on 7/23/13, 7:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The attorney handling your husbands claim. If he doesn't have an attorney, the issue if his conflicting medical opinions demonstrates that he now needs one. The facts if each case ate different. He needs an opinion from an attorney that has access to more facts than you have room to provide here.

Good luck

Read more
7/23/13, 7:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now