Legal Question in Workers Comp in Missouri

My daughter is receiving WC death benefits from her father's death, but a wrongful death settlement was just granted to my ex-mother in law, in which my daughter is to receive 50% of that when she turns 18. Will the WC death benefits end for my daughter now?

Asked on 6/06/13, 7:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Based upon the facts you described, her work comp benefits should not cease before she retinas eighteen. There are factors that can make that occur sooner or later. Therefore, you should consult with counsel, as to the particular facts of the case. Stay with the attorney that handled the Work Comp case.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 6/07/13, 7:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now