Legal Question in Workers Comp in Missouri

can i retire with age while receiving worker comp. retire full age of requirement have open claim with state.

Asked on 11/21/11, 7:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Harvath Harvath Law Offices-INJURY case representation
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hi. I am a Missouri-licensed attorney that handles workers' compensation claims throughout all parts of the state.

Whether or not your benefits will continue upon retirement depends on numerous factors. Additional details would be needed to determine the effect of retirement on your workers' compensation claim. The answer depends, at least in part, on whether you are receiving benefits because you are currently unable to work due to an injury, or whether you have already partially settled your claim, and are receiving payments as part of that settlement. You indicate you have an "open claim", so I am presuming that you are receiving benefits currently because you have received an injury and are not able to work. However, these details would be necessary to determine how retirement could affect your benefits.

You should be sure you understand how retirement could affect your workers' compensation claim, so that you can make appropriate decisions, and also determine how to proceed correctly on your claim, to maximize your benefits.

We can be reached at (314) 471-5585, or, for convenience, by e-mail at mth2000@yahoo.com. Evenings are acceptable.

NOTE: This answer is for educational purposes and does not constitute legal advice. The use of this site does not create an attorney-client relationship or privilege between the user and the attorney responding.

Read more
11/24/11, 2:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now