Legal Question in Workers Comp in Missouri

Is my supervisor allowed to sit in on my doctors visits?

Asked on 2/21/11, 10:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you allow them to, they can. If you refuse, then the doctor should not discuss any confidential matters in the Supervior's presence without yrou permission. The employer may nto make allowing the supervisor tot attend the docotr visit into a condition of paying for just WC claims. You should bring this to the attention of the attorney handling your work comp claim.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 2/22/11, 12:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now