Legal Question in Traffic Law in Montana

Negligent Homicide

If a drunken pedestrian walks off of a

sidewalk in front of a moving car and is

hit, who is at fault: the driver of the

vehicle or the pedestrian?

Asked on 5/04/08, 8:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Colleluori The Law Offices of Anthony J. Colleluori & Associates PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Negligent Homicide

Both, but at least where I am from, pedestrians always have the right of way. Hence drivers should be expecting the unexpected from others. If the driver is driving safely and within the speed limit, then his liability may be negligable. YOu should consult a lawyer.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 5/04/08, 9:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Montana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now