Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Nebraska

garnishment issued through a bank

My bank is garnishing funds through a court order drawn by a law firm. How are they determining the amounts and frequencies without notifying my employeer?

Asked on 2/25/09, 12:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: garnishment issued through a bank

A bank account garnishment is different than a paycheck garnishment; your employer doesn't have anything to do with the amount or frequency of a bank account garnishment, only a paycheck. Your bank has received an execution from the plaintiff's attorney asking what amount of property (money) of yours it's holding, and demanding that it be turned over until the judgment is satisfied. I would stop using this bank account.

Read more
2/25/09, 12:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Nebraska

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now