Legal Question in DUI Law in Nevada

Bailed out person doesn't show

If i bail my friend out and lose the bondible part and cash because i want to get him out since it's better than prison time which i think is going to be the sentence based on what i've seen 12-30 months in prison)will i get legal problems like a warrant or a fine. What are the consequences, (third offense)

Asked on 8/02/07, 4:20 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Jim Herbe Black & Lobello
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Bailed out person doesn't show

The consequences for your friend for a third DUI is a minimum of one year in prison. If there are aggravating factors, a judge may sentence your friend up to 36 months (3 years).

Your inquiry about the bond is a little confusing and I'm not quite sure what you're asking.

Feel free to contact my office if you'd like to further consult about your situation.

Best,

Jim Herbe

Read more
8/02/07, 4:46 pm
Joseph Scalia Joseph A. Scalia & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Bailed out person doesn't show

Your are responsible for the bail amount and will likely lose any collateral you posted. (House, cars, etc) You should read your documents.

You will not be charged with a crime by the court, but the bail bondsman (who looses the bond when your friend fails to appear) will collect the money from you.

If your friend is still around and hasn't jumped yet, you should call the bailbondman to come and get him ASAP- so you are not on the hook for the cash. Tell the bailbondman he's getting ready to sip and they'll be there in 10 minutes.

If he skips on the bond, you will be held financially responsible by the bail bonding company.

Read more
8/02/07, 4:49 pm
Michael Sanft Sanft Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Bailed out person doesn't show

If you are saying what I think you are saying, you would be aiding in your friend avoiding prison and facillitating his disappearance. In the very least, you would be charged with obstruction, which means possible prison time for you.

My strong advice is to retain an attorney in your town to discuss this matter before you make ANY decision regarding getting your friend out of jail.

Read more
8/02/07, 6:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now