Legal Question in Family Law in Nevada

conflict information

I am in a custody battle with my ex. His attorney lives right next door to me. He moved in after the case started. Is this conflict of interest? Also The attorney isasking my son questions when he is at my house and is playing outside. About if he's getting in trouble and if everything is okay over here and if there is anything wrong.

Asked on 9/24/07, 11:15 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Adam Breeden Breeden & Herbe, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: conflict information

I don't think it qualifies as a conflict of interest, but the contact with the child is inappropriate. WRITE A LETTER and advise the attorney to stop speaking directly to the child.

Read more
9/24/07, 11:27 am
Jim Herbe Black & Lobello
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: conflict information

Your ex-husband's attorney living next door to you would not qualify as a conflict of interest in his representing in the divorce.

However, the attorney MAY NOT contact your child while in your custodial care without properly notifying you or your attorney.

If you do not have representation in your divorce, I would highly recommend you at least consult with an attorney to evaulate your matter.

If you intend to proceed without legal counsel I would advise you write a formal letter to your ex-husband and his attorney requesting that such contact with your child cease.

If you would like to meet with an attorney in my office contact me and we can schedule a consultation.

Best Regards,

Jim Herbe

Read more
9/24/07, 11:39 am
Anita Webster Webster & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: conflict information

Moving next door to you isn't a conflict but talking to your son is completely out of line.

Read more
9/24/07, 12:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now