Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Nevada

My husband and I filed a Motion to Reopen our Chapter 7 bankruptcy case. Our hearing is tomorrow morning. I don't think I can make it, can he go to this hearing without me? It's only the hearing to determine if we CAN reopen the case.

Asked on 1/22/13, 8:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It will be up to the judge to decide whether your husband's appearance alone will be sufficient, but in most of the cases I have seen, either husband or wife are permitted to appear for the other as long as this is a joint case. Had an attorney filed the motion to reopen for you, no appearance, even by the attorney, would have been required because reopening is mostly a clerical function. In the worse case scenario, the judge will schedule another date for both you & your spouse to appear in court. But I doubt it will come to that.

Read more
1/23/13, 9:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now