Legal Question in Business Law in Nevada

I was distributing flyers for my technology business to businesses. I was stopped by 2 officers who insisted on searching my car and stated that my activity was suspicious because I was seen walking around and entering several businesses. They also asked if I was doing drugs and stated I could be arrested and fined thousands of dollars if I am seen walking in the area again. I do not know what exactly I did wrong...please help me on this.

Asked on 10/10/13, 3:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Courtney John Peter Lee, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is too much at play in this inquiry for full and frank advice within this forum. You should consult with an attorney. If you call the Nevada State Bar, you can be referred to an attorney who will give you a 30-minute consultation at a discounted rate of $45.00.

Read more
10/11/13, 11:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now