Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Nevada

what charges may be brought against an officer who uses excessive force in making an arrest?

Asked on 9/20/13, 2:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Otto David Otto & Affiliates, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A lawsuit can be brought for excessive force against the officer. A criminal complaint can be made, but these days, the so-called law enforcement officers are almost never criminally charged. Sometimes a civil lawsuit will be successful, but the evidence needs to be in the form of a videotape in most cases. The Courts and Judges simply believe the so-called law enforcement officers. And the so-called LEO's lie routinely.

Read more
9/20/13, 3:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now