Legal Question in Construction Law in Nevada

What does a handy man do?

I live in Las Vegas NV. I would like to know, what are the limitations of a handyman are. What are they allowed to do, or not allowed to do?

Let me know

The handyman of Las Vegas

Asked on 2/24/09, 11:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rick Williams Law Offices of Frederick D. (Rick) Williams, Chtd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: What does a handy man do?

The statutes of Nevada really do not recognize a "handyman" in any capacity. The State Contractors Board very zealously guards against any unlicensed person performing tasks that would otherwise require a contractor's license. The best that a handyman can hope for in this state is to fit within an exception to this requirement, such as described in NRS 624.031 (you can Google it to read for yourself). Basicly, this is only for jobs that do not require a building permit, do not involve work that normally must be performed by a licensed contractor, have a total value of less than $1k in labor and materials, or are by you on your own property.

In order to be in compliance as a non-licensed contractor: you must charge an hourly rate; you cannot bid jobs or charge for materials; and you may not do structural framing, electrical, plumbing, mechanical or commercial construction. Essentially, you cannot do anything that fits within the definition of a "contractor" without having a contractor's license in Nevada. Not to have one is a violation of NRS Chapter 624, and the District Attorneys of the State's counties criminally prosecute such violations, with the assistance of the Contractors Board.

Do you want to get paid an hourly wage for rebuilding a neighbor's $1k fence? That's about the limit of work a "handyman" can legally do in Nevada.

Read more
Answered on 2/27/09, 12:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now