Legal Question in Criminal Law in Nevada

Do I have a right to a copy of my arrest report ? The district att. said I can have a copy at the trial, but not before.

Asked on 5/22/13, 11:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paul Malikowski Malikowski Law Offices, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Nevada, you have a right to file a pretrial motion for discovery, which should include the arrest report and any statements supporting the prosecution, exculpatory information, the identity of witnesses and the results of any forensic testing. Your attorney can explain further.

Read more
5/22/13, 11:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now