Legal Question in Criminal Law in Nevada

I was charged with minor in possession of alcohol a month ago. I am 20 years old. I went to court today and the judge told me I would be serving 30 days in jail. I pleaded not guilty because of the advice from the baliff, he told me if I had pleaded guilty today then I would have gone to jail today. I have reason to believe the judge is acting too harshly towards the charge because of his personal religious beliefs. what do I do?

Asked on 5/16/13, 12:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

mandy mckellar the law offices of mandy j mckellar
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to contact criminal defense counsel and have them do the dealing for you. Sounds like you just had an arraignment. Next will be trial or pretrial depending on which court you are in. Always better to have an attorney in these situations.

Read more
5/16/13, 7:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now