Legal Question in Criminal Law in Nevada

From Las Vegas: charged with 4 felony theft, 4 burglary, possession of meth, and drug paraphan. What are the chances of no jail time?

Asked on 1/15/13, 12:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Iarussi Advanced Litigation Services, Inc.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends if you have ever been on probation before. Some judges will not give you an opportunity to be on probation if you have already been on probation in the past. It also depends on the items stolen and the value of those items, and the plea deal that s reached oif the matter is negotiated with the state attorney

Read more
1/21/13, 11:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now