Legal Question in DUI Law in Nevada

dui drugs 1st discoverey

how do i file for a request 4 diccovery without an attorney?

Asked on 4/06/09, 3:49 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Fischer Fischer Sanders, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: dui drugs 1st discoverey

You can request the discovery directly from the DA's office. In Clark County there is a form the DA provides. In rural counties you can just write a short letter requesting your discovery.

Read more
Answered on 4/07/09, 11:31 am
Jonathan Reed Reed & Mansfield
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: dui drugs 1st discoverey

There is different contact information for the various jurisdictions, e.g., North Las Vegas, Las Vegas, Henderson, Boulder City, etc. Attorneys can usually fax in a request and the city sends the discovery and then bills the attorney. The last two bills I got were $6 and $8 for copy charges. The various jurisdictions may not give "credit" to an individual for these small copy charges; I just don't know. But each jurisdiction will have a website with contact information, even if it is only a phone number.

Read more
Answered on 4/06/09, 4:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now