Legal Question in DUI Law in Nevada

first offense dui

i am just wondering what is the worst that can happen to me when i go to court

Asked on 2/03/09, 3:48 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Fischer Fischer Sanders, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: first offense dui

In Nevada if you plead guilty to DUI you will be convicted of a misdemeanor, you will have to pay a fine and some jail time or community service. If your alcohol level was above a certain level you will also be required to undergo an evaluation before you can be sentenced.

Give me a call if you would like to discuss further. 702.449.6010

Read more
Answered on 2/03/09, 6:26 pm
James Smith James E. Smith Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: first offense dui

6 months in jail and a $1,000 fine, DUI school, victim impact panel and loss of your driver's license.

Read more
Answered on 2/03/09, 7:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now