Legal Question in Family Law in Nevada

Hello, I'm a 16 year old student.

My father wants too send me out to "military school" simply because I don't fit his definition of a "man". He has said that I'm not manly, his "proof" is that while all the young boys these days are "playing sports" and having girl friends, I'm too busy with books and school assignments. Also the music I listen too is also currently being used against me, I listen too a broad range of genres, from Korean pop, to Italian music, to the inspiring compositions of Vivaldi, to the current era of American pop music. I enjoy and tolerate all genres in music, but he doesn't see that, he uses artists in those genres to build up his argument that I need to be more "manly". Such artists include "Lady Gaga". Although I don't tend to listen to her very much, he thinks that by listening to her, I'm becoming "less manly", knowing I don't tend to listen to her very often, just listening to her every so often is enough. (And that's all he really says). I sincerely care about my future and wish to enter a prestigious university in the future. I believe my father is not caring for my actual future but only his image. I want to continue my current education here in the state of Nevada. I don't think he has any valid points in wanting to send me to military school. I would like to know if I have any legal say in this. Thank you in advance.

Asked on 1/02/13, 10:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Wright The Wright Law Offices, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Wow. Your father's reasoning is severely flawed. You are doing the best thing you can be doing right now, developing your mind. At 16, if you can get a job and support yourself, you have the option of emancipating yourself. However, if your father is willing to spend money on military school for two years, that could open up opportunities for you as well.

Read more
1/02/13, 10:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now