Legal Question in Family Law in Nevada

Birth Certificate for unmarried couple's baby

What are the advantages and disadvantages of not giving the father's name on the birth certificate and using ''unknown father'' instead? The father is a worthless jerk who will not marry my daughter, never will amount to a hill of beans, and really, we would rather be rid of him than keep him around. He lives in California; she lives in Nevada and is about to give birth to a baby boy. Thank you.

Asked on 4/09/05, 3:56 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Grayson Law Offices of Robert A .Grayson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Birth Certificate for unmarried couple's baby

In order to include the father's name on the birth certificate, both parents must sign an Acknowledgment of Paternity. If this is not done, the birth certificate will simply be left blank where the father's information would appear. It cannot state that the father is unknown. Whether he is listed or not, he will be liable for child support and can enforce visitation rights by an action to determine paternity, custody and visitation. If he is listed and subsequently dies or is disabled, it will be easier to claim Social Security or other benefits. Listed or not, your daughter will be required to terminate his parental rights (or get his consent)for a later adoption.

Read more
4/11/05, 8:52 am
James Smith James E. Smith Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Birth Certificate for unmarried couple's baby

Since the rights of unmarried fathers are the same as the rights of married fathers in Nevada it has no legal significance leaving the father off the birth certificate. Until his parental rights are terminated I suggest you put his name on the birth certificate for the child's sake if not for yours. Once termination takes place that would be the time to delete his name. It is kind of an insult to the child to put "unknown father."

Read more
4/09/05, 5:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now